Privacy & Disclaimer

 Site Credits & References

This site reverences & acknowledge the following sources:

Australia

International

PRIMARY OBJECTIVE

This policy is to ensure that the Foundation respects the privacy of its staff, volunteers, donors, supporters and contractors in the collection, management and use of information. It also ensures that each of these parties are aware of and consent to information being collected about them in the circumstances and for the purposes set out in this policy.

POLICY OUTLINE

  1. Purpose and Context
  2. Collection of Information and Type of Information Collected
  3. Consent
  4. Use and Disclosure of Information
  5. Legal Compliance
  6. Identifiers
  7. Sensitive Information
  8. Internet
  9. Computer and email services
  10. Access & Correction
  11. Information Security
  12. Complaints
  13. Purpose and Context

Prostate & Breast Cancer Foundation (PBCF) provides funding for cancer research and the CanCare support program for cancer patients.

PBCF collects information from its staff, volunteers, donors, supporters and contractors for the following purposes:

  • to assist it in delivering activities, services and programs;
  • to ensure it complies with its legal obligations and PBCF policies developed in compliance with its legal obligations.
  • to inform community members of opportunities to support its work.
  1. Collection of Information and Type of Information Collected

PBCF collects personal information through:

  • Volunteer activity or program enrollment and consent forms. Information may include name, age, gender, contact details, carer/guardian or family details and contacts, activity interests or certification in the activity, health information, medical conditions, health insurance details, dietary needs/preferences, special needs relating to language, religious or cultural background.
  • Accident or Incident Reports: information may include name, age, gender, contact details, parent/carer/guardian or family details and contacts, health information including medical conditions, injuries, harm and treatment received.
  • Recruitment processes and forms: information may include, name, age, gender, contact details, parent/carer/guardian or family details and contacts, qualifications, previous work history, referee statements, prohibited employment declaration, working with children consent, and criminal record report.
  • Payment of donation information forms: information may include name, age, gender, contact details, areas of interest or payment/transaction data.
  • Third parties such as telemarketers or mailing houses engaged to promote our activities.
  • Service contracts: information may include name, age, gender, contact details, qualifications, prohibited employment declaration, working with children consent and criminal record report
  • Individuals accessing the website as set out in the Internet section of this policy: the nature of the information collected will depend on whether the person visiting the web-site registers when they visit the website but may include information about that person’s use of the website, such as the time of visit, duration and the pages visited.

As part of its communication and donor programs PBCF may also collect information through publicly and commercially available information sources and databases. PBCF only uses such sources if its collection and use of this information also complies with the National Privacy Principles and the Spam Act 2003.

The following Collection Statement is the approved statement to be used in all PBCF documentation as required by law:

“PBCF respects the privacy of its staff, volunteers, donors and supporters in the collection, management and use of information. PBCF collects personal information from its staff, volunteers, donors and potential donors, and supporters for the purposes of:

  • Assisting in the delivery of support programs;
  • Ensuring PBCF complies with its legal obligations and other policies, in particular its obligations to meet its occupational health and safety obligations;
  • Notifying people of opportunities to support PBCF’s work. This may involve the supply of information to mailing houses and telemarketers. Any and all such data will not to be made available for sale, use or reuse by any other charity or agent;
  • Where an individual chooses not to supply personal information, particularly information relevant to employment, an activity, a member application or consent, or a contractual arrangement, PBCF may not be able to properly consider the application or subsequently enter into a contract.

To access information, make a request in writing to:

Prostate & Breast Cancer Foundation

Suite 3, 2 Farnell St, Surry Hills NSW 2010

PBCF will respond within 30 days.

  1. Consent

All information collected by PBCF is collected from and with the consent of the individual involved.

The three exceptions to this are:

  • Contact details available publicly and collected to promote support of PBCF to potential donor and sponsors
  • Information collected from witnesses to accidents and incidents
  • Information collected automatically when individuals visit the PBCF website.
  1. Use and Disclosure

PBCF uses the information collected for the purposes outlined at the beginning of this policy and those functions or activities closely related to those purposes. Those functions or activities are:

  • Administration of volunteer management systems
  • Tailoring of services to volunteers, patients, user or donor interests and background
  • Assistance to medical or emergency service providers to deliver care in an emergency
  • Communication to members, users and donors about activities or initiatives
  • Surveys and analysis to better target future activities
  • Assessment of suitability of potential employees and volunteers
  • To assess, investigate and process accidents and incidents and to assist with insurance claims
  • To comply with obligations under law

All information collected by PBCF will only be used for the purposes set out in the policy unless;

  • PBCF is required by law to disclose the information
  • PBCF is authorised under the Privacy Act or the Health Privacy Act to use the information for another purpose,
  • A person consents in writing to allow use of information about them for another purpose not specified in this policy.

PBCF may provide members or supporters contact information to external partner organisations such as direct marketing or telemarketers involved in managing communications and promotions or in providing goods or services.

PBCF will only deal with such organisations if they have a Privacy Policy based on the National Privacy Principles and have formally committed not to use information provided by PBCF for any other purpose than that approved.

PBCF will not sell or allow its information to be used by any supplier or third-party organisation.

PBCF may collect information from unsuccessful applicants for employment or volunteer work. This information may be retained for future recruitment purposes but normally such information is destroyed.

Information collected from individuals appointed as employees or volunteers is retained as part of the PBCF employee or volunteer record.

  1. Legal Compliance

PBCF complies with:

  • the National Privacy Principles embodied in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.
  • the current form of the Health Records Information and Privacy Act 2002 NSW (Health Privacy Act) in relation to PBCF’s collection of Health Information;
  • the current form of the Spam Act 2003 where information is collected for the purposes of informing community members of opportunities to support its work.

PBCF will also act in a way consistent with the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Ethics.

PBCF regularly reviews this policy to ensure compliance with these Acts.

  1. Identifiers

Supporters and donors may also be allocated a computer-generated number to identify them for donor administration purposes. The numbers allocated have no relationship to any identifier allocated by any other agency.

  1. Sensitive Information

PBCF is a non-government organisation open to all who support our work and who wish to participate in our activities and programs. PBCF is committed to respecting the rights and dignity of each person with whom we deal and to treating every person equally.

PBCF does collect information from potential and current employees, volunteers and supporters that may be considered sensitive. Such information is only collected to the extent necessary to ensure appropriate service to the individuals involved, to ensure PBCF can fulfil its duty of care including its duties in relation to working with patients, carers or those vulnerable, to ensure PBCF complies with its legal obligations.

The type of sensitive information PBCF collects relates to and is collected for the purposes of:

  • Medical conditions, health insurance details and dietary needs, collected to prevent medical incident and to assist in care in emergency situations
  • Special needs relating to language, religious or cultural background to ensure people from all backgrounds are afforded every chance to participate in our activities and to ensure that our conduct of activities is respectful of different cultural backgrounds
  • employment and volunteer screening, including information obtained from criminal record checks, to ensure PBCF meets its obligations in regard to child protection
  1. Internet

PBCF’s Internet Policy is contained in the following statement:

This statement sets out PBCF’s policies relating to the collection and use of personal information as it applies to the use of the PBCF website and online resources.

For website made available through the PBCF website but not operated or endorsed in any way by PBCF (third-party sites), other privacy policies may apply. Before disclosing personal information to any third party site, individuals should read the relevant policy or terms of use.

  1. Collecting personal information from using the PBCF website

There are two ways PBCF collects information about individuals from its website:

If an individual is not registered as a subscriber:

Whenever someone visits the PBCF site, the servers automatically records information about the usage of the website, such as the time of the visit, its duration and the pages visited. This helps PBCF understand what parts of the site users enjoy the most, and helps to ensure that content is most relevant to users’ interests. The information collected remains anonymous, as it is not linked to any other personal information. If an individual has not disclosed his/her identity on the site, such as by registering, PBCF does not link a record of the use to the individual personally.

If an individual does not want PBCF to retain any information at all, even in an anonymous form, he/she can use the Preferences on the browser program to deny or remove all cookies and set the browser not to accept cookies in the future.

If an individual is registered as a subscriber:

If an individual register’s with PBCF to receive an E-Newsletter, he/she will be asked for some personal information. This may be as little as his/her first name and an email address. If the individual prefers to invent a first name or use an initial, this is acceptable. The email address provided is where the E-Newsletter is delivered.

After registering, PBCF may collect information from individuals as or when there is a consent.  For example, if an Annual Report or a newsletter is to be sent by mail, a postal address is requested.

  1. Preserving privacy

Surveys show that most internet users are concerned about their privacy, that they want to keep control of their personal information, and do not trust many of the web sites which they visit. Around a third of internet users give false information online rather than saying who they really are.

If an individual is not comfortable disclosing his/her real identity, a pseudonym (a different name) can be used.

  1. Use of cookies and applets

Cookies are small pieces of information that a website transfers to a user’s computer hard disk to make the individual’s use of a website easier and more personalised.

If an individual does not wish to receive any cookies he/she may set the browser to refuse cookies. Where cookies are disabled, a user may not be able to take full advantage of some parts of the PBCF site.

Cookies provide PBCF with aggregated information on how people use the website. They also tell us which advertisements are working, so visitors react to. This helps PBCF to continually improve what users see. PBCF may also use cookies to operate the registration system, as they help to identify visitors who have registered.

Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. The cookies simply contain a unique identifier which helps PBCF to know what customers find interesting and useful on the website.

PBCF does not collect any personally identifiable information by the use of cookies.

PBCF also measures and analyses internet usage. Information on the use of its website may include the number of page views; types of browsers used; page errors; or entry or exit points to the site. This is aggregated (not individually identifiable) information only.

The use of Javascript and/or Java Applet is determined by the browser that each individual uses. Internet Explorer users with Version 4 or above will use Javascript method. Firefox users, or users whose browser does not support Javascript will use Java Applets.

  1. Using and disclosing personal information

PBCF will only use or disclose any information about an individual for the purposes outlined in this policy.

  1. Spam” (promotional email) & Surveys

PBCF will not send “spam” (unsolicited advertising information). PBCF will first ask if promotional information can be sent.

If an individual receives promotional information and does not wish to receive this information any longer, he/she may remove his/her name from PBCF’s list either by using the ‘Unsubscribe’ inside the email, or emailing PBCF on its privacy feedback form and asking to be removed.

PBCF may request information from individuals via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and users therefore have a choice whether or not to disclose this information. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the PBCF site’s features.

  1. Storage & security of personal information

PBCF will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information that it holds about individuals, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. This information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

PBCF uses a variety of security measures to ensure the security of personal information on its systems. User personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of employees who have special access rights to such systems. Any sensitive/credit information supplied to PBCF is transmitted and protected via Secure Socket Layer technology (“SSL”) and HTTPS protocol.

PBCF employees and the contractors who provide services related to information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held. PBCF will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

  1. Individuals can access the information PBCF keeps.

If an individual wishes to know what other information is held by PBCF about him/her, a request may be made in writing. PBCF will respond to all requests within 30 days.

  1. Links to other websites

PBCF provide links to other websites. These linked sites are not under the control of PBCF and PBCF does not accept responsibility for any of the content or conduct of these sites, companies or organisations. Before disclosing personal information on any other website, PBCF suggests users to examine the terms and conditions of using those websites.

  1. What users can do if they have a problem or question

Any concerns or problem with the PBCF website will be taken seriously and work undertaken to address the concern. Any enquiries relating to PBCF website or privacy policy can be pursued as set out in the complaints section of this policy.

  1. Future changes

PBCF’s commitment to developing and promoting a leading Youth Support site means that it is constantly adding new pages and features to the site. Because of this, from time to time, its policies will be reviewed and may be revised. PBCF reserves the right to change its privacy policy at any time.

Updates of this policy will be available on the PBCF website.

  1. Computer and email Services

PBCF computers and email services are provided to employees for work purposes.

PBCF may collect information from employees abut their personal use of the computers and e-mail services. This information may be used by PBCF to audit the use of its computers and email services to ensure compliance with this policy and the law.

  1. Access & Correction

PBCF takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information it collects, stores, uses and discloses is accurate and regularly updated.

Members, donors, employees and volunteers may access their own personal information held by PBCF. Such requests must be made in writing and will be met within 30 days. There will be no charge to a person accessing or correcting their information..

Details will be forwarded by mail or email to the recorded addresses or to alternate addresses subject to the applicant providing proof of identity (photo licence etc.).

  1. Information Security

PBCF will take every reasonable step to secure personal information. We will:

  • Limits access to information to authorised staff and volunteers;
  • Educates staff and volunteers in relation to this Policy;
  • Ensures systems are in place for the physical and electronic security of information;
  • De-identify, redact and/or destroys information when identifiers are not necessary and/or when the information is no longer required.
  1. Complaints

Complaints concerning the use of personal information or the application of this policy must be made in writing to the Executive Director.

 

Disclaimer

While PBCF develops material based on the best available evidence, this information on the site is not intended to be used as a substitute for an independent health professional’s advice. PBCF does not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information contained in this document.

Users should consider the need to obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their own particular circumstances.

 

Further information on privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Relevant Legislation

  • Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).
  • Health Records Information and Privacy Act 2002 NSW (Health Privacy Act)
  • Spam Act 2003

Join Our Mailing List